Privacy & Cookies Policy

This privacy policy applies between
– you, as the User of this Website
– and Clue Capers, the owner and provider of this Website.

Clue Capers takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website and any other contact with Clue Capers. Please read this privacy policy carefully.

Definitions and interpretation

In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:

Data
collectively all information that you submit to ClueCapers Escapes via the Website, telephone or other means. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998;

Cookies
a small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in the clause below (Cookies);

Clue Capers, or us
Clue Capers, a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 09867260 and registered address Upper Floors, 1 The Broadway, Winchester SO23 9BE;

UK and EU Cookie Law
the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;

User or you
any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by Clue Capers and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to Clue Capers and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services; and

Website
the website that you are currently using, http://cluecapers.co.uk/, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions

In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:
a. the singular includes the plural and vice versa;
b. references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;
c. a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;
d. “including” is understood to mean “including without limitation”;
e. reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;
f. the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.

 

Scope of this privacy policy

This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Clue Capers and Users with respect to this Website or other interactions you have with Clue Capers by phone, in person or by other channels. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

 

Data collected

We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:
a. Your Name;
b. Contact Information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

  1. We also ask how you found about us and your postcode; this is data used in aggregate for us to analyse our geographic reach and the effectiveness of our marketing.
  2. Payments made on the Website are taken via a third party payment gateway called Stripe and we never see your card details. If you share your payment information with us while booking by phone, those details are entered directly into Stripe via the booking system (Bookeo) interface; we are unable to view or retrieve your payment information once the booking process is completed.

In each case, the Data is collected in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

Our use of Data

For purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Clue Capers is the “data controller”.

We will retain any Data you submit for a maximum of 12 months before asking you if you want us to retain it so that we can send you further marketing updates.

Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to any third party disclosures specifically set out in this policy, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties.

All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security see the clause below (Security).

Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website and services.

Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:
a. internal record keeping;
b. improvement of our products / services;
c. transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;

  1. to contact you relating to your booking or enquiry;
  2. to understand our customer base through analysis of the aggregate data about ‘how you found about us’ and post code.
    in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

Third party websites and services

Clue Capers may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the Website. The providers of such services do not have access to personal Data provided by Users of this Website.

 

Links to other websites

This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

 

Changes of business ownership and control

Clue Capers may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Clue Capers. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.

We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.

In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

 

Controlling use of your Data

Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data specifically:

– use of Data for direct marketing purposes.

 

Functionality of the Website

To use all features and functions available on the Website, you may be required to submit certain Data.

You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information see the clause below (Cookies). 

 

Accessing your own Data

You have the right to a copy of any of your personal Data held by Clue Capers (where such Data is held). Requests please to info@cluecapers.co.uk

 

Security

Data security is of great importance to ClueCapers and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via this Website.

We endeavour to do our best to protect your personal Data. However, transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk. We cannot ensure the security of your Data transmitted to the Website.

 

Cookies

This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. ClueCapers may use Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website, to understand how customers use our website and how we can improve it, and to improve our range of services. ClueCapers has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

This Website uses the following Cookies:

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to monitor traffic to our website. The reports we receive are anonymous and limited to basic information including the date and time of visits, your age bracket, the country you are visiting from, the type of device you are using (desktop, tablet or mobile) and how you found our site. Google will place cookies in your web browser in order to make this happen. Again, this helps us to design our website to be work better for us and you. You can find out more about Google analytics here: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage 

Bookeo
We use a third party called Bookeo to take bookings and sell vouchers on our behalf. Bookeo will also place cookies in your web browser in order that they can process your booking. You can find out more about the information Bookeo collects here: https://www.bookeo.com/privacy/

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

 

General

You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.

Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

This privacy policy is governed by and interpreted according to English law. All disputes arising under this privacy policy are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

Clue Capers reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations; if you have given us your email address then we will write to you explaining the changes.

You may contact Clue Capers by email at info@cluecapers.co.uk

May 2018